Disclaimer: Copyright infringement not intended.
Context: For the last four years, a widely-held view among birders is that the Nanmangalam reserve forest is a favourite pit stop for the chestnut-winged cuckoo, a passage migrant for Chennai.
- The chestnut-winged cuckoo (Clamator coromandus) belongs to the family of cuckoos, Cuculidae.
- These cuckoo species are distributed in India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar, southeast China, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Andaman Islands (India), Malaysia, Indonesia and Philippines.
- They are monotypic species. The chestnut-winged cuckoo species are brood parasites, laying their eggs in the nests of other birds.
Taxonomy of Chestnut-winged cuckoo:
- Scientific Name: Clamator coromandus
- Common Name: Chestnut-winged cuckoo
- Family: Cuculidae › Cuculiformes › Aves › Chordata › Animalia
- The chestnut-winged cuckoo was earlier included in the genus Cuculus.
Description and identification:
- The chestnut-winged cuckoo is a small bird, measuring 35 to 45 cm in length and weighing 60 to 90 grams.
- The plumage is metallic glossy black.
Ecosystem and habitat:
The chestnut-winged cuckoo ecosystem includes tropical and temperate deciduous/evergreen forests. They inhabit riparian woodlands, swamp forests, deciduous jungles, light secondary forests and thick scrub jungles.
Movement and migration patterns:
- These chestnut-winged cuckoo species are mostly migratory and breed during summer in north India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar, southeast China, Laos, Thailand and Vietnam.
- They winter in south India, Sri Lanka, Andaman Islands (India), Malaysia, Indonesia and the Philippines.
- Some cuckoo populations are resident and may make local movements for feeding and breeding.
Conservation status and concerns:
- The global population size of these chestnut-winged cuckoo species has not been quantified.
- The overall population trend is considered to be stable.
- It has extremely large range and does not approach the thresholds for population trend criterion and the population size criterion.
- Hence considered not "Vulnerable" to extinction. The loss of habitats due to human activities is the main threat to the survival of these cuckoo species.
- The IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) has categorized and evaluated these chestnut-winged cuckoo species and has listed them as of "Least Concern".